By Jack Scranton, Attorney at Harris Bricken
[…] While it is not listed specifically as a qualification, applicants must also submit a “social equity plan” describing how they will meet social equity goals, “applicant’s personal or family history with the criminal justice system, including any offenses involving cannabis” and a “business plan involving partnerships or assistance to organizations or residents with connections or contributions to populations with a history of high rates of enforcement of cannabis prohibition.” WAC 314-55-570(h)((i).
RCW 69.50.335 defines Social equity goals as “(i) increasing the number of marijuana retailer licenses held by social equity applicants from disproportionately impacted areas; and (ii) reducing accumulated harm suffered by individuals, families, and local areas subject to severe impacts from the historical application and enforcement of marijuana prohibition laws.” Having a social equity plan will impact eligibility and ranking so it is important for applicants to put the time in to create one.
Once found eligible according to the criteria above, applicants are ranked in order of priority based on a scoring system.