New York to Require Licenses to Manufacture and Sell Hemp Derived CBD Products
[…] Below are key highlights from the Regulations of Cannabinoid Hemp and Hemp Extract:

  • “Used for human consumption” is defined as “intended by the manufacturer or distributor to be: (a) used for human consumption for its cannabinoid content; or (b) used in, on, or by the human body for its cannabinoid content.” (§3398)
  • “Processing” is defined as “extracting, preparing, treating, modifying, compounding, manufacturing, or otherwise manipulating cannabinoid hemp to concentrate or extract its cannabinoids, or creating product, whether in intermediate or final form, used for human consumption.”(§3398)
  • Any person processing CBD or hemp extract used for human consumption is required to obtain a cannabinoid hemp processor license from the NYDAM, effective January 1, 2021. (§3398-B)