Is synthetic CBD a controlled substance under the Controlled Substances Act?
[…] The question remains, however, whether a bioengineered microorganism that produces CBD that is chemically indistinguishable from CBD derived from marijuana can be considered an analogue of “marijuana extract” and thereby be determined to be a “controlled substance analogue.”  The CSA treats a controlled substance analogue the same as the controlled substance itself.  Controlled Substance Analogue Enforcement Act, 21 U.S.C. §813.  (“A controlledsubstance analogue shall, tothe extent intended for human consumption, be treated, for the purposes of any Federal law as a controlled substance in schedule I.”).

A controlled substance analogue is defined in the CSA, in pertinent part, as a substance,\

  • the chemical structure of which is substantially similar to the chemical structure of a controlled substance in schedule I or II;