By Steven Schain
[…] Shelter from Section 280E’s ‘Profit Killing’

Because it does not impose cannabis’ greatest obstacle to profitability, Section 280E of U.S. Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended (IRC), Puerto Rico is the nation’s most lucrative marijuana growing and dispensing location.

Pursuant to Section 280E, the Internal Revenue Service forbids legal ­cannabis ­businesses from deducting otherwise ­ordinary business expenses from gross income associated with “trafficking” Controlled Substance Act’s Schedule 1 substances like marijuana, 21 U.S.C. Sections 801, Et. Seq (1970), (prohibits marijuana’s “manufacture, distribution, and dispensation”); 26 U.S.C. Sections 280E (“No deduction … shall be allowed for any amount paid … in ­carrying on any trade or business if such business … consists of trafficking in controlled ­substances …”).